Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- lactose
- from milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butterfat (From Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White, Shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Flavouring, D-trehalose, Trehalose Is A Source Of Glucose, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


