Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Sweets Sharing Block 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate cocoa solids 25% minimum
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk chocolate cocoa solids 25% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Vegetable Fat (Palm/shea/illipe/mango Kernel/kokum Gurgi/ Sal), Butterfat (From Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Sweets Sharing Block 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Milk Chocolate Sweets Sharing Block 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Smarties Milk Chocolate Sweets Sharing Block 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


