Is smarties mini easter egg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- milk
- whole milk powder
- shellac
- whey powder
- whey product powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lecithins
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, whey product powder (milk) butterfat (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), whey powder (milk), fat-reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier (lecithins, gum arabic), starch, whole milk powder, colours (beetroot red, anthocyanins, carotenes, copper complexes of chlorophyllins, curcumin), glazing agent (shellac, carnauba wax, beeswax), flavouring, plant and vegetable concentrates (beetroot, safflower, radish), spirulina concentrate, may contain gluten and nuts rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org
Check smarties mini easter egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open smarties mini easter egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


