Is Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bonbons de chocolat au lait (65%) dragéifiés

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil, Whey Powder Product, Rice Starch, Emulsifier Lecithins, Colour (Beetroot Red, Carotene, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnuba Wax, Beeswax White), Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance-Certified

Check Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go