Is Smarties Pop Up 20 x 85ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- bees wax
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder From Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithin), Rice Starch, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax), Spirulina Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus, Red Cabbage)
Check Smarties Pop Up 20 x 85ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Pop Up 20 x 85ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smarties Pop Up 20 x 85ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


