Is Smarties Pop Up 52g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Gucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin, Water, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (from Milk), Lactose and Proteins from Whey (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Smarties Pop Up 52g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go