Is Smarties Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), dried skimmed milk, vegetable fat (palm/ shea/ mango kernel/ sal), butterfat (from milk), wheat flour, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), rice starch, fruit and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish, black carrot, lemon, hibiscus), spirulina concentrate, glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white), natural flavouring.
Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


