Is Smarties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried skimmed milk
- beeswax white
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- natural flavouring
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), dried skimmed milk, vegetable fat (palm/ shea/ mango kernel/ sal), butterfat (from milk), wheat flour, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), rice starch, fruit and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish, black carrot, lemon, hibiscus), spirulina concentrate, glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white), natural flavouring.
Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


