Is Smarties Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried skimmed milk
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- proteins from whey
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), dried skimmed milk, vegetable fat (palm/ shea/ mango kernel/ sal), butterfat (from milk), wheat flour, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), rice starch, fruit and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish, black carrot, lemon, hibiscus), spirulina concentrate, glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white), natural flavouring.
Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


