Is Smarties Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • proteins from whey
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder

proteins from whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, wheat flour, butterfat (from milk), lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), rice starch, emulsifier (lecithins), colours (beetroot red, carotene, curcumin), natural flavouring, spirulina concentrate, glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white), fruit and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish), barley malt extract, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on small sweets, rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org

Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go