Is Smarties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- proteins from whey
- beeswax white
- lactose
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavouring
- lecithins
proteins from whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, wheat flour, butterfat (from milk), lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), rice starch, emulsifier (lecithins), colours (beetroot red, carotene, curcumin), natural flavouring, spirulina concentrate, glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white), fruit and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish), barley malt extract, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on small sweets, rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org
Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


