Is Smarties Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, wheat flour, butterfat (from milk), lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), rice starch, emulsifier (lecithins), colours (beetroot red, carotene, curcumin), natural flavouring, spirulina concentrate, glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white), fruit and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish), barley malt extract, important: young children (less than 4 years) have limited chewing ability and could choke on small sweets, rainforest alliance certified cocoa, find out more at ra,org

Check Smarties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go