Is smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light strawberry-blackberry flavor offers a subtle, slightly sweet fruit note with a smooth, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for hydration, as a flavored beverage alongside meals, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Customer reviews often note subtlety of flavor, portable bottle convenience, and occasional reports of a mild artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light strawberry-blackberry flavor offers a subtle, slightly sweet fruit note with a smooth, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for hydration, as a flavored beverage alongside meals, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Customer reviews often note subtlety of flavor, portable bottle convenience, and occasional reports of a mild artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Vapor Distilled Water, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride And Magnesium Chloride And Potassium Bicarbonate (Electrolyte Sources), Electrolytes Added For Taste Vapor Distilled Water, Electrolytes Added For Taste
Check smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
Hint Unsweet Essence Water Blackberry -- 16 fl oz
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Focus Kiwi Strawberry - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


