Is smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light strawberry-blackberry flavor offers a subtle, slightly sweet fruit note with a smooth, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for hydration, as a flavored beverage alongside meals, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Customer reviews often note subtlety of flavor, portable bottle convenience, and occasional reports of a mild artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vapor Distilled Water, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride And Magnesium Chloride And Potassium Bicarbonate (Electrolyte Sources), Electrolytes Added For Taste Vapor Distilled Water, Electrolytes Added For Taste

Check smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? smartwater Vapor Distilled Water Strawberry Blackberry - 23.7 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful