Is Smarty Pants Kids Digestive 2 Billion CFU Probiotic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic non-fat dry milk
- milk
- organic whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- organic natural flavors
- organic butter
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Butter, Organic Whey, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract (added For Color), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Wheat.
Check Smarty Pants Kids Digestive 2 Billion CFU Probiotic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarty Pants Kids Digestive 2 Billion CFU Probiotic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


