Is Smarty Pants Kids Plus Multi & Omegas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • biotin
  • total omega-3 fatty acids
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as D-alpha-tocopherol From Sunflower Oil), Vitamin K (vitamin K1 As Phylloquinone), Thiamin (vitamin B1 As Thiamin Mononitrate), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (as L-methylfolate, Calcium Salt), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Sodium, Algal Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Dha (docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (eicosapentaenoic Acid), Inositol.

Check Smarty Pants Kids Plus Multi & Omegas against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go