Is Smarty Pants Kids Plus Multi & Omegas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • total omega-3 fatty acids
  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +9 more

total omega-3 fatty acids

Dietitian note

Omega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as D-alpha-tocopherol From Sunflower Oil), Vitamin K (vitamin K1 As Phylloquinone), Thiamin (vitamin B1 As Thiamin Mononitrate), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (as L-methylfolate, Calcium Salt), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Sodium, Algal Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Dha (docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (eicosapentaenoic Acid), Inositol.

Check Smarty Pants Kids Plus Multi & Omegas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go