Is Smarty Pants Kids Plus Multi & Omegas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • total omega-3 fatty acids
  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +9 more

total omega-3 fatty acids

Dietitian note

Omega-3 fatty acids can come from both animal and plant sources. The main animal source is fish. Plant-based omega-3 sources include algae, flax, chia, and hemp seeds. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as D-alpha-tocopherol From Sunflower Oil), Vitamin K (vitamin K1 As Phylloquinone), Thiamin (vitamin B1 As Thiamin Mononitrate), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (as L-methylfolate, Calcium Salt), Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Sodium, Algal Oil, Total Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Dha (docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (eicosapentaenoic Acid), Inositol.

Check Smarty Pants Kids Plus Multi & Omegas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Similar Products

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go