Is SmartyPants Women's Formula Multifunction Dietary Supplement Gummies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Gelatin, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. Contains: Fish

Check SmartyPants Women's Formula Multifunction Dietary Supplement Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SmartyPants Women's Formula Multifunction Dietary Supplement Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go