Is SMASH CRISPY MARSHMALLOW RICE TREATS, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CRISP RICE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, WATER, GELATIN*, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, SEA SALT.
Check SMASH CRISPY MARSHMALLOW RICE TREATS, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMASH CRISPY MARSHMALLOW RICE TREATS, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


