Is SMEER KAAS SAMBLE 15+ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e160a

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Melk, water, fructo-oligosaccharide, 3,2% chilipeperextract, smeltzout (kaliumfosfaat [E340], difosfaten [E450], trifosfaten [E451], polyfosfaten [E452], natriumcitraten [E331]), mageremelkpoeder, zout, vegetarisch weipoeder, paprikagranulaat, gistextract, zuursel, zuurteregelaar (azijnzuur [E260]), kleurstof (paprika-extract [E160c], carotenen [E160a]), microbieel stremsel, conserveermiddel (kaliumsorbaat [E202]). Waarvan toegevoegde suikers 0.00g per 100 gram en waarvan toegevoegd zout 1.06g per 100 gram

Check SMEER KAAS SAMBLE 15+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.