Is Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, pepper-forward blend with a smoky, zesty profile and a fine, slightly coarse texture that dissolves easily into rubs, marinades, seafood, grilled meats, roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers commonly note overall consistent heat, versatile use and convenient packaging; some mention a relatively high salt perception, often used in small quantities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Chili And Red Pepper), Maltodextrin, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Natural Flavor, Dehydrated

Check Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smidge & Spoon™ Cajun Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperySmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading