Is Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy top notes and a sharp, warming bite define the seasoning, delivered in a coarse, slightly gritty grind. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on chicken, fish, vegetables and popcorn. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility; some reviewers mention variability in grind and packaging and storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy top notes and a sharp, warming bite define the seasoning, delivered in a coarse, slightly gritty grind. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on chicken, fish, vegetables and popcorn. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility; some reviewers mention variability in grind and packaging and storage.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Seed), Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Dehydrated
Check Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


