Is Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy top notes and a sharp, warming bite define the seasoning, delivered in a coarse, slightly gritty grind. Commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle on chicken, fish, vegetables and popcorn. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility; some reviewers mention variability in grind and packaging and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Seed), Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Dehydrated

Check Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smidge & Spoon™ Lemon & Pepper Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
CitrusPepperySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingMeal Prep