Is Smirnoff Ice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, citrus-forward flavor with pronounced effervescence and a light, crisp mouthfeel. Often described by shoppers as pleasantly sweet and easy-drinking, it’s commonly served chilled at casual gatherings, barbecues, and parties. Reviewers note portability in single-serve bottles and consistent flavor across batches, appealing to social occasions and mixed-drink use, and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, Sugars (glucose-fructose), Vodka, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium citrate, Acacia gum, Potassium sorbate, Coconut oil and/or Palm kernel oil (medium-chain triglycerides), Potassium metabisulphite.

Check Smirnoff Ice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go