Is Smith & Jones Masala Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Refined Wheat Flour (maida) Refined Palin Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifying Agent, Acidity Regulator, Raising Agent, Antioxidant Seasoning Mix: Spices 34% (coriander, Turmeric, Onion, Garlic, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Fenugreek, Asafoetida, Mustard, Star Anise, Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg), Sugar, Salt, Corn Flour, Tomato Powder, Y Sauce Powder (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Flavour Enhancer, Anticaking Agent, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Wheat, Mustard & Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Mustard And Milk.
Check Smith & Jones Masala Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smith & Jones Masala Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
About this product
Noodle · Dried


