Is Smith & Jones Masala Noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • mustard & soy
  • soybean

mustard & soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Refined Wheat Flour (maida) Refined Palin Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifying Agent, Acidity Regulator, Raising Agent, Antioxidant Seasoning Mix: Spices 34% (coriander, Turmeric, Onion, Garlic, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Fenugreek, Asafoetida, Mustard, Star Anise, Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg), Sugar, Salt, Corn Flour, Tomato Powder, Y Sauce Powder (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Flavour Enhancer, Anticaking Agent, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Wheat, Mustard & Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Mustard And Milk.

Check Smith & Jones Masala Noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepStir Fry