Is Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Smithfield Thick Cut Bacon is a naturally smoked bacon that is hand trimmed and hand selected by Smithfield Farms. This particular product is the Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, which comes in a 12 oz package. The bacon is gluten-free, contains no MSG, and has no artificial flavors or colors. While the list of facts does not specifically mention what people say about this product, it does state that people love the bacon, suggesting positive feedback from consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smithfield Thick Cut Bacon is a naturally smoked bacon that is hand trimmed and hand selected by Smithfield Farms. This particular product is the Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, which comes in a 12 oz package. The bacon is gluten-free, contains no MSG, and has no artificial flavors or colors. While the list of facts does not specifically mention what people say about this product, it does state that people love the bacon, suggesting positive feedback from consumers.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Pork, Cultured Celery Juice Powder
Check Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


