Is Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smithfield Thick Cut Bacon is a naturally smoked bacon that is hand trimmed and hand selected by Smithfield Farms. This particular product is the Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, which comes in a 12 oz package. The bacon is gluten-free, contains no MSG, and has no artificial flavors or colors. While the list of facts does not specifically mention what people say about this product, it does state that people love the bacon, suggesting positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Pork, Cultured Celery Juice Powder

Check Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smithfield All Natural Uncured Hickory Smoked Bacon, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling