Is Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked diced ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in omelets, salads, casseroles, and soups. Reviewers cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent bite-sized pieces, though a few note occasional variation in dice size and unevenly distributed seasoning as noted by several shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cured with: water, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less of: modified food starch, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Anytime Diced Ham is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSoupMeal Prep