Is Smithfield Bacon Sausage Link - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- bacon flavor
- less than 2% salt, dextrose, natural flavorings, bacon flavor
- pork
- potassium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
- +2 more
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Less Than 2% Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Bacon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor), Water, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Smithfield Bacon Sausage Link - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Bacon Sausage Link - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Stick


