Is Smithfield Bacon Sausage Link - 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- bacon flavor
- less than 2% salt, dextrose, natural flavorings, bacon flavor
- pork
- potassium lactate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavorings
- +2 more
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Less Than 2% Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Bacon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor), Water, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Smithfield Bacon Sausage Link - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Bacon Sausage Link - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Stick


