Is Smithfield Cubed Ham Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • water

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cubed smoky and savory pieces deliver tender yet slightly firm bites with a noticeable salty finish; texture holds up when heated. Commonly stirred into beans, soups, casseroles, breakfast hashes, or salads for added savory depth. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention pronounced saltiness and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Smithfield Cubed Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smithfield Cubed Ham is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch