Is Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, slightly spiced breakfast sausage with a firm yet crumbly texture when cooked, commonly used for patties, and crumbles in skillets, breakfast sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portioning from the packaging, and reliable performance; some mention it is occasionally greasy and heavier in seasoning depending on preparation.

Description
Savory, slightly spiced breakfast sausage with a firm yet crumbly texture when cooked, commonly used for patties, and crumbles in skillets, breakfast sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portioning from the packaging, and reliable performance; some mention it is occasionally greasy and heavier in seasoning depending on preparation.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sugar
Check Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


