Is Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly spiced breakfast sausage with a firm yet crumbly texture when cooked, commonly used for patties, and crumbles in skillets, breakfast sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy portioning from the packaging, and reliable performance; some mention it is occasionally greasy and heavier in seasoning depending on preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sugar

Check Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Smithfield® Hometown Original Pork Breakfast Sausage 16 oz. Chub is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich