Is Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • smoke flavoring
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • smoke flavor added
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Up to A 16% Solution of Pork Broth, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Carbonate, and Natural Flavors. Smoke Flavor Added. Rubbed With: Sugar, Natural Flavors [Contains Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavors (Contains Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sugar], Salt, Ground Chilies, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion. Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smithfield Marinated Applewood Smoked Bacon Fresh Pork Loin Filet, 2.03 - 2.30 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokySavory
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking