Is Smithfield Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer Brats Bratwurst Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized beef
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pasteurized beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pasteurized Beef Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Vinegar, Malt Flavors, Bha, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate.
Check Smithfield Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer Brats Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer Brats Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Blue Ribbon Classics® Mint Chocolate Chip Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub
About this product
Meat · Piece


