Is Smithfield Pecan Praline Spiral Sliced Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • water
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors

water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With: Water, Contains less than 2% of: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Ingredients: Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Water, Pecans, Contains less than 2% of: Isomalt, Dextrose, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Propylene, Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate (preservatives.)

Check Smithfield Pecan Praline Spiral Sliced Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smithfield Pecan Praline Spiral Sliced Ham is available at 2 retailers

WegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep