Is Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • potassium acetate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solution Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt,rubbed With: Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking
Vegetarian? Smithfield Pork Tenderloin Roasted Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper - 18.4 Oz | Spoonful