Is Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked to recommended temperature. Frequently prepared by grilling, roasting, or slicing for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, praising flavor while occasionally reporting dryness if overcooked or inconsistent thickness between packs and cooked evenly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly earthy flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture when cooked to recommended temperature. Frequently prepared by grilling, roasting, or slicing for sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, praising flavor while occasionally reporting dryness if overcooked or inconsistent thickness between packs and cooked evenly.
Ingredients
Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Acetate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Rubbed With: Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Portobello Mushrooms, Dehydrated Onions, Onion Powder, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose
Check Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
Smithfield® Portobello Mushroom Pork Loin Filet 27.2 oz. Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


