Is Smithfield Roasted Garlic & Herb Fresh Pork Loin Filet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Sea Salts, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid.

Check Smithfield Roasted Garlic & Herb Fresh Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling