Is Smithfield Smoked Ham Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sugar potassium lactate

sugar potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Smithfield Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go