Is Smithfield Sweet & Smoky Bbq Flavored Fresh Pork Picnic Shoulder Roast Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RUBBED WITH: CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER, DEHYDRATED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF TOMATO, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Smithfield Sweet & Smoky Bbq Flavored Fresh Pork Picnic Shoulder Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Sweet & Smoky Bbq Flavored Fresh Pork Picnic Shoulder Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Flavored Tortilla Chips
Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins
SWEET & SMOKY FLAVORED BBQ SEASONING SHAK'R, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ
Bachan's Sweet Pineapple Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16.5oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Firebarns Bourbon Bacon Naturally Flavored Smoky BBQ Sauce
About this product
Meat · Piece


