Is Smithfield Thinly Sliced Honey Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jamón curado cocido con agua adicionada, en rebanadas. id: 82283-6 con miel marca: smithfield peso neto: 453g ingredientes. jamón, agua, miel (4.9 %), dextrosa, contiene 2% o menas de sal, lactato da potasio (regulador de acidez) dextross, trifosfato pentasódico y diacetato de sodio (reguladores de acidez). eritorbato de sodio (antioxidante). nitrite de sodio (conservante).

Check Smithfield Thinly Sliced Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.