Is Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a noticeable snap from the casing and a tender, moist interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, casseroles, or used in breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoke flavor and firm bite, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or slightly variable link size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry ingredients (mechanically separated turkey, turkey, water, corn syrup). Contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch, flavoring, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium phosphates, potassium acetate, potassium lactate, monosodium glutamate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural pork casing.

Check Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling