Is Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing Dairy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a noticeable snap from the casing and a tender, moist interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, casseroles, or used in breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoke flavor and firm bite, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or slightly variable link size.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a noticeable snap from the casing and a tender, moist interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, casseroles, or used in breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoke flavor and firm bite, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or slightly variable link size.
Ingredients
Poultry ingredients (mechanically separated turkey, turkey, water, corn syrup). Contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch, flavoring, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium phosphates, potassium acetate, potassium lactate, monosodium glutamate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural pork casing.
Check Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Piece


