Is Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • natural pork casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • poultry
  • potassium lactate
  • potassium acetate
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a noticeable snap from the casing and a tender, moist interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, casseroles, or used in breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smoke flavor and firm bite, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or slightly variable link size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry ingredients (mechanically separated turkey, turkey, water, corn syrup). Contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch, flavoring, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium phosphates, potassium acetate, potassium lactate, monosodium glutamate, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, natural pork casing.

Check Smithfield Turkey Smoked Sausage Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling