Is smiths 1.25pm Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- uk 0800 274777 roi 1800 509408 weekdays 9am-5pm consumer care walkers snack foods ltd
uk 0800 274777 roi 1800 509408 weekdays 9am-5pm consumer care walkers snack foods ltd
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flevo KING that's all st never zzle NO ARTIFICIAL PRESERVATIVES 146kc 600K PER 308 WING BAKED thase one RRP for this prote ther for a standard sized 15 which was in riarket up to October 2024 and 5 000328 029726"> WE'RE HERE TO HELP! Walkers.co.uk or UK 0800 274777 ROI 1800 509408 Weekdays 9am-5pm Consumer Care Walkers Snack Foods Ltd., PO BOX 23, Leicester, LE4 8ZU, UK EU: Walkers, c/o Dublin 18, D18 Y3Y9 Please have Product available when calling and Republic Of Ireland only Applies to UK Your statutory rights are not affected. LOGO
Check smiths 1.25pm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open smiths 1.25pm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


