Is Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Cream, Cool Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Diacetate, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spice, Whole Milk Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Silicate (Anti-caking)), Stabilizer (Food Starch-modified (Corn), Kosher Gelatin, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Sodium Citrate

Check Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smith's 16 Oz Cool Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich