Is Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Chili 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut potato chips deliver pronounced chilli heat and a persistent crunch, suitable for solo snacking, pairing with sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite bold seasoning and satisfying texture, while some mention variable spice intensity and occasional uneven coating; packaging is noted for preserving crispness during storage and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (60%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper), Herb (Oregano), Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Chili 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smith's Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Share Pack Chili 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go